Skip to content ↓

Meet Our Local Committee Members

 John Walker (Chair)

I grew up in St Paul’s Cray and have lived in Orpington for the past 35 years. I have been married for 48 years and have two married children, and two grandchildren. I served as an engineering student apprenticeship with Vickers in Crayford and qualified as a Chartered Engineer.  My subsequent career was in the onshore/offshore oil & gas industry where I became a VP for business development in Europe, Middle East and North Africa.  I am now retired and enjoy voluntary work with a local disabled charity and am a member of a model aeroplane flying club.  I actively encouraged young people during my career and am now Chair of Governors at Leesons Primary School.

Type of Appointment:  Chair of Governors
Date of Appointment:  July 2015 - July 2019
Attendance Record:  4 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest:  Member Institute of Marine Engineering, Science & Technology
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members : None
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Elizabeth Bromfield (Vice Chair)

I have spent many years teaching French and English in Bromley secondary schools and was the head teacher of a British primary and secondary school in Abu Dhabi for six years. After a long career in education, I joined the Governing Body of Leesons School, a role which I enjoy very much. I have lived locally for many years and have been a volunteer at child-oriented charities such as Bromley Contact Centre, Bromley School Link, Childline and Save the Children.

Type of Appointment:  Vice Chair of Governors
Date of Appointment:  March 2014 - March 2018
Attendance Record:  4 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: None Declared
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members: None
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Ray Humby (Co-opted Governor)

Married for over fifty years and with a grown up family who are also all married, I have been retired for over twenty years from a career in a clearing bank, much of the time in various management positions. I have always given a considerable amount of time to numerous volunteering roles and have been a Governor at Leesons Primary School since 1998 having lived in Orpington since 1975.  My wife and I work with Explore, (Students Exploring Marriage) which sees us visiting Secondary Schools as a couple.

Type of Appointment: Governor (Co-opted)
Date of Appointment: April 2015 - April 2019
Attendance Record:  4 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: Community of Celebration Christian Trust (Chair).  WWLT (Member).  Institute of Financial Services (Member).
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members : None
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Diana Anthony (Parent Governor)

I have worked as a Personnel Assistant for an organisation for 18 years, and I am currently on a 5 year career break.  I have three children which all now attend Leesons Primary.

Type of Appointment: Parent Governor
Date of Appointment: March 2016 - March 2020
Attendance Record:  4 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: Metropolitan Police Employee (Currently on career break)
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members: 3 children attending LPS
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Reverend Neil Coleman (Co-opted Governor

I moved to St Paul's Cray in Summer 2015 to serve as the Vicar for St Barnabas CofE Church on Rushet Road. Before that I was in Chichester, and previously I was a Youth Worker for 9 years. I have 3 children, 1 of which (Millie) is at Leesons Primary School, along with Jenny (my wife) who is a teacher. Happily building on the good work from others, I am involved by giving regular assemblies about living as a Christian and look forward to developing mine and the St Barnabas Church's partnership with Leesons for years to come.

Type of Appointment:  Governor (Co-opted)
Date of Appointment: Nov 2015 - Nov 2019
Attendance Record:  4 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: Vicar at St Barnabas Church.  Chair of St Barnabas Pre-School
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members:  Wife Teaching Staff LPS/ Daughter Pupil
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Anita Edmunds (Staff Governor)

I have worked in support roles within education since 2004 when I moved from the ICT industry.  I am currently employed at Leesons having worked in other primary, secondary and post 16 environments.  I have a particular interest in STEM subjects and encouraging girls within those areas. In my spare time I like to ride motorbikes and assemble flatpacks.

Type of Appointment: Staff Governor
Date of Appointment: Sept 2017 - Sept 2021
Attendance Record:  3 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: Teaching Staff LPS/ Casual IT Support LPS
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members: TBC
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Natasha Peto (Parent Governor)

I am mother to three children.  I have worked in retail for over twenty-five years, for the same company for most of this time. I have been a Governor at Leesons for five years. I also have a number of other volunteer roles at Leesons Primary School.

Type of Appointment:  Parent Governor
Date of Appointment: Nov 2014 - Nov 2018
Attendance Record:  3 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: Walsh Brothers Jewellers
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members: TBC
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Mike Wooderson (Co-opted Governor)

I am married and have lived in Bromley for over 25 years, with a grown up family. I have worked in the IT sector of the market research industry now for over 30 years and run a small company based in West London. I joined Leesons as a co-opted Governor and am Chair of the Resources Committee.  In my spare time I enjoy watching sport, although enjoying watching England may not be the right phrase.

Type of Appointment: Governor (Co-opted)
Date of Appointment: Sept 2014 - Sept 2018
Attendance Record:  4 of 4
Business or Pecuniary Interest: Director & Employee of Cobalt Sky.  Member of Market Research Society.
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members: TBC
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None

 Helen Knowd (Co-opted Governor)

I am married with two grown up sons. I moved to Bromley in 1983 after graduating from university. I have worked full-time as a secondary school teacher for the past 34 years until I retired last summer. I taught English and had responsibility for Pastoral Care from Year 7 up to Sixth Form in a variety of schools. My hobbies are watching football and Formula One, I also love travelling and visiting the theatre. I am very much looking forward to my new role as a governor at Leesons.

Type of Appointment: Governor (Co-opted)
Date of Appointment: Sept 2017 - Sept 2021
Attendance Record:  N/A - New Governor
Business or Pecuniary Interest: None Declared
Date Interest Acquired: N/A
Business Interests of close family members: TBC
Gifts of Hospitality Received: None